Data protection policy

Thank you for your interest in the job advertisment at the University of Graz. The protection of applicants’ personal data is very important for us. Accordingly, we treat your data confidentially and process them in accordance with the legal data protection regulations.

With this Data Protection Declaration we would like to inform you about the purpose and scope of the processing of your data. Please read the following information and provisions carefully before submitting your data to us.

Purpose and legal basis of recording data

The implementation of the appointment or selection procedure requires the collection of personal data.Their processing is carried out - based on Art.6 para.1 lit.b Date Protection Regulation (DSGVO) - exclusively for the purposes of the respective application procedure, i.e. for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If you do not provide us with your data, we will unfortunately not be able to process your application.

What data is processed?


The following data is collected and processed for the purpose of carrying out the application process:

      1. first name, surname, e-mail address, postal address/place/country and possibly also date of birth, form of address, phone/mobile number, citizenship
      2. Additional questions (e.g. driver's license) depending on the respective job advertisement
      3. curriculum vitae, in particular details of professional experience and education
      4. competences (e.g. Photoshop, MS Office)
      5. Application photo
      6. Qualifications, awards and language skills
      7. Letter of Motivation
      8. Files and documents that you may upload

If you provide us with special categories of data (such as religious confession, health data, etc.) not requested by us as part of the application process, we will process this data on the basis of the express consent associated with your active submission. You can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons.

Application information

The aim of our appointment and selection process is to determine the best-qualified applicants in each case based on the criteria defined in the relevant job advertisement text, irrespective of race, ethnic origin, gender, religion or ideology, disability, age or sexual orientation. We do not therefore collect any information that cannot be usable under Austrian law.

Application information within the framework of the Internal Job Exchange

Every employee who is in a valid employment relationship with the University of Graz can apply. The Internal Job Exchange is therefore aimed at all employees - both general and scientific staff, permanent and temporary staff and also project staff - of the University of Graz. The data - as mentioned above - is collected and processed for the purpose of carrying out the application process.

With whom do we share your personal data?

The personal data you provide us with will be treated confidentially and, as a matter of principle, will only be shared with those persons who are involved in the respective application procedure.

The e-recruiting system "Prescreen" is used to handle the application process. This software is used within the framework of an order processing contract. You can find Precreen's privacy policy here [Datenschutz- und Cookieerklärung | Prescreen.io].


Deletion of data

In the event that your application is rejected the data will generally be deleted after 7 months from the date of rejection , taking into account any legal claims under the Equal Treatment Act (GlBG).

Your application documents will only be stored beyond the 7 months if you give us your consent to do so. You can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons.

Data subjects' rights

In connection with the processing of your personal data you have the following rights at any time, which can be asserted with the University of Graz as the responsible party, Mail address: bewerbung@uni-graz.at:

  • right of access to the personal data in question (Article 15, GDPR),
  • right to rectification (Article 16, GDPR) or erasure (Article 17, GDPR) or to restriction of processing (Article 18, GDPR),
  • right to object (Article 21, GDPR),
  • right to data portability (Article 20, GDPR)
  • right to withdraw consent (Art. 7(3) DSGVO), which does not affect the lawfulness of the
    The lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation is not affected,
In addition there ist the
  • right to lodge a complaint
which would have to be submitted to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, as the competent supervisory authority.

Security

The security of your data is very important to us For this reason, we have implemented physical, electronic and administrative processes which we use to protect the data collected by us. Only those individuals who need to access your personal data as part of their job duties will have access to it Once the selection process has been completed the data will be archived exclusively in the central archive and for the applicable time periods.


Contact

Name: Universität Graz, Personalressort/Bewerbungsmanagement
E-mail: bewerbung@uni-graz.at
Phone: +43/316/380-2150
Address: Universitätsplatz 3 8010 Graz Austria


You can reach our data protection officer at: dsba@uni-graz.at

Please direct general data protection inquiries to: datenschutz@uni-graz.at